CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L85892

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Nippon Express USA Inc.
New York Air Cargo Branch
230-19 International Airport Center Blvd., Suite 100
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of Allyl Chloride (CAS 107-05-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated June 24, 2005, on behalf of your client Miki Sangyo USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for allyl chloride which is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: unsaturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.     

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division